Skip to menu
  • English

Gripen

Game information

DOSBox
Also known as: JAS 39 GRIPEN (alternate title)
Developer: L P Software
Publisher: Self-published
Category:Simulation
Year:1998
More details:Official game website
Related games: Cancelled/incomplete games, Development tool: Flight Sim Toolkit

Play this game online

You can play Gripen on this website so you don't need to download and install the game on your computer. We recommend to use Google Chrome when playing DOS games online.

Play this game online

Download this game

Choose one of the files below to download.

File Details
  • Update
  • MS-DOS
  • 24 kB (0.02 MB)

User rating

What do you think of Gripen? Please rate the game below on a scale of 1 to 10, where 1 is the lowest and 10 is the highest score.

Game screenshots

Game description

Gripen is a simulation of the Saab JAS 39 Gripen fighter aircraft created with Domark Software's Flight Sim Toolkit (FST). Unfortunately, the game was never completed, the latest version being 0.96a. Nevertheless, this FST project shows a remarkably high attention to detail, evident in the careful design of the game world map.

The scenario is described as follows: "Red armor are advancing, the artillery fire is heavy and planes are coming wave after wave. Your airbase is captured, so you are relocated to a roadbase. Paratroopers are beeing dropped over your hometown. The situation seems hopeless. Your job is to fight back, to gain the initiative, this is what you have been trained for. Your only comfort is that you are controlling one of the most advanced multirole aircrafts ever built."

Gripen may be played as a sandbox flight sim, allowing the player to explore the huge environment and fight enemy forces. For game controls, please read the included Readme.doc file.

Description by MrFlibble

Game screenshots