DOS Games Archive

FaroCar

Game information

Also known as:
  • Farocar (alternate spelling)
Developer:
Publisher:
Category: Puzzle
Year: 1995
More details: MobyGames
Game added by: MrFlibble
Part of group:
DOSBox: Supported

Play this game online

You can play FaroCar on this website so you don't need to download and install the game on your computer. We recommend to use Google Chrome when playing DOS games online.

Online game
Play this game online »

Download from this site

File File type File size
faro-box.zip
executable: FAROC.BAT
configured for DOSBox
Shareware
MS-DOS
327 kB
(0.32 MB)
farocar.zip
includes installer
international version
Shareware
Windows
933 kB
(0.91 MB)
faroc.zip
includes installer
French version
Shareware
Windows
1,141 kB
(1.11 MB)

Instruction/comment

To install and play the Win3.1 versions on a Win64 host system, you'll need winevdm (please see the links section below).

Screenshots

  • Image by MrFlibble
  • Image by MrFlibble
  • Image by MrFlibble
  • Image by MrFlibble
  • Image by MrFlibble
  • Image by MrFlibble

Description (by MrFlibble)

FaroCar is a block-pushing puzzle similar Sokoban, with colourful high-resolution tiles and soothing Baroque music. The rule set is the same as in Sokoban (you need to push all objects into specially designated places), except that each level additionally contains a bomb that may be used once to clear any walls around the player character when deployed. The game counts the player's moves, and allows to undo any move by pressing the space bar in case you push a block somewhere from where it cannot be retrieved.

FaroCar is originally a DOS game, but was eventually ported to Windows 3.1 and then to Windows 95. It was marketed as shareware, with the unregistered/demo version only containing a few levels.

There are several different tile sets and background images, which are selected randomly every time a level is played, adding some superficial variety (this was changed in the Windows releases, where each level uses a fixed tile set). The player may select one of three difficulty levels, or choose any level to play, in addition to the save game feature. There is also a built-in level editor. The game is entirely in French.

Game links

Rating

What do you think of this game? Please rate it below on a scale of 1 to 10, where 1 is the lowest and 10 is the highest score.

Game screenshot

FaroCar


Games

Categories

File types