Skip to menu
  • English

Star Wars (Alexander Rodin)

Game information

DOSBox
Also known as: Star War 1.0 (alternate title)
Developer: Alexander Rodin
Publisher: Self-published
Category:Simulation
Year:2001
More details:Official game website
Related games: Series: Star Wars, Development tool: DIV Games Studio, Fangames

Download this game

Choose one of the files below to download.

File Details
  • Extra
  • MS-DOS
  • 174 kB (0.17 MB)

Instruction/comment

The game requires the file DIV32RUN.DLL to run, downloaded separately. You will need to set DOSBox memory size to 63 MiB to play (memsize=63). For best performance, it is recommended to use DOSBox-X and set its memory to 512 MiB.

User rating

What do you think of Star Wars (Alexander Rodin)? Please rate the game below on a scale of 1 to 10, where 1 is the lowest and 10 is the highest score.

Game screenshots

Game description

Star Wars is a fangame set in the Star Wars universe. The player takes on the role of a Rebel Alliance pilot tasked with various missions. The game itself is an arcade simulation vaguely similar to such official titles as Star Wars: Rebel Assault: the player controls a space fighter, viewed from the cockpit, and shoots various objects like asteroids or enemy craft. The resulting gameplay is much more arcade-like than in more detailed space flight simulators like Star Wars: TIE Fighter.

Star Wars was developed by Alexander Rodin as his final college project using DIV Games Studio. It is a full-featured game with ten missions, save and load game features, and even a built-in Star Wars encyclopedia.

Description by MrFlibble

Game links

Game screenshots