Skip to menu
  • English

Taking Care of Business

Game information

Also known as: Taking care of Business! (alternate spelling)
Developer: Moonlite Software
Publisher: Moonlite Software
Category:Puzzle
Year:1994
More details:MobyGames
Related games: Liberated (formerly commercial) games

Play this game online

You can play Taking Care of Business on this website so you don't need to download and install the game on your computer. We recommend to use Google Chrome when playing DOS games online.

Play this game online

Download this game

Choose one of the files below to download.

File Details
  • tcb-shr.zip
  • executable: TCB.BAT
  • configured for DOSBox

Instruction/comment

This is a liberated game: originally it was sold as shareware, but in 2005 author Mike Voss released the full version as a free download.

User rating

What do you think of Taking Care of Business? Please rate the game below on a scale of 1 to 10, where 1 is the lowest and 10 is the highest score.

Game screenshots

Game description

Taking Care of Business is a rather intricate puzzle game in which you need to guide the main character, Dirk, to the exit through various obstacles (each puzzle takes up one screen). To get around them, Dirk needs to rearrange crates that are lying in various parts of the level, and use tools like dynamite to blow up parts of the floor, another tool to bash through walls, one-time ladders etc.

The puzzles get progressively more difficult but can be played in any order. The shareware version contains the firs 15 levels, the registered version has 60 levels and built-in solutions for each puzzle.

Description by MrFlibble

Game links

Game screenshots